How can I get the house that is in my late mothe’rs name into my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get the house that is in my late mothe’rs name into my name?

Value of the estate is low.

Asked on May 25, 2013 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The state of Nevada provides for a simplified probate proceeding depending on the size of the estate.  Here you give no monetary amount only "low" so it is hard to say exactly what you will need to do. Estates below $20,000 need only file an Affidavit of Entitlement (aka Small Estate Affidavit). Estates below $100,000 may be set aside without complex administration. Estates of greater than $100,000 and not exceeding $200,000 require an abbreviated summary administration. Estates above $200,000 require a full administration.  But when real property is involved most states require that you be appointed as the fiduciary in order to execute a deed.  Probate fees for attorneys are statutory - 4% of the first $100K, 3% of the next 100K - so you are not looking at a huge pay out to do it properly.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption