If my father died recently, how can I find out if he had a living Trust and/or whether I was mentioned in it, even if disinherited?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father died recently, how can I find out if he had a living Trust and/or whether I was mentioned in it, even if disinherited?

To date, there are no probate records on file with the county. I suspect my parents formed a living Trust at some point (we have been estranged for 18 years).

Asked on May 25, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can try to talk with local counsel in the area in which they lived or try to do property searches to see if the property is registered with the registry of deeds in the name of the trust. A will is probated; a trust is not. So unless you know someone who knew first hand of the existence of this document or if you can track it down, you may be hard pressed. If you know where they lived or banked, start there. If you were named as a beneficiary to any property or asset, you will be notified by the trustee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption