What do I do if an auto dealer forged my signature on a lease contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if an auto dealer forged my signature on a lease contract?

I leased a car from a dealership. My financing company has informed me that they have multiple contracts submitted by the dealership. Each contract has a different buyback value. The contract that I have in my possession states the lower figure of the two. However, apparently there is another contract with a higher price that also has my signature on it. Clearly, I did not sign one contract and then voluntarily sign another contract with a higher price. The dealer has to honor the contract in my possession right? Also, do I have any remedies to report their fraud?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that you now have suspicions that the car dealership may have forged your signtures on one and possibly more lease contracts, you should do the following:

1. make a complaint with your local department of motor vehicles. This entity regulates car dealerships and fields consumer complaint;

2. consult with an attorney that practices in the area of automotive law about the situation;

3. contact the lender that you have about your suspicions.

I would take the position that the copy of the contract you have in hand controls your loan, but the dealership could take the position that the other agreement with your forged signature controls your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption