If I bought a used car “as is”, can I get my money back if I bought an extended warranty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a used car “as is”, can I get my money back if I bought an extended warranty?

I bought a used car from a dealer but it broke down 5 days later. The car was sold “as is”, and had to get towed to the dealer which he repaired.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under General Practice, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The extended warranty that you purchased with respect to the vehicle that you purchased "as is" deals solely to having certain items that may fail with the vehicle under a certain period of time repaired at the cost of the insurance carrier under the waranty policy and not out of your pocket.

Just because the vehicle broke down after having it five (5) days with an extended warranty does not in and of itself allow you to cancel your contract and get the money you paid for it back from the seller.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption