Can I sue the driver of the car that rear ended me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue the driver of the car that rear ended me?

I had a vehicle rear-end me back in October 2016. So far I got the
money to pay off my car but now I’m without a car. I am waiting on
the injury settlement but I feel like I’m going to end up being
screwed with that. I’d like to add that he hit me because he was
messing with his GPS. Can I sue him personally?

Thanks,

Brittany

Asked on May 22, 2017 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The property damage is separate from the personal injury claim.  If the case is settled, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers  regarding the personal injury case, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption