Traveling outside the United states

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Traveling outside the United states

Is it okay to travel outside the United states with Permanent residency but with an expunged record?

Asked on June 10, 2017 under Immigration Law, Iowa

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

if you really have an expunged record and there are no other issues, it should be all right for you to travel internationally but you should carry with you evidence of the criminal expungement record in the event you are questioned at the port of entry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption