Can I sue the company I work for if I get fired for unlawful reasons?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue the company I work for if I get fired for unlawful reasons?

I’ve been working at this location for four years and I’ve never had an issue with anyone.

One of the support managers has been constantly on me about my work performance and trying to get me upset. Intentionally or unintentionally is unknown.Rumor around the store is that she’s racist against white people and has been heard making racist remarks.Today, before I clocked out, she tried making me stay past my scheduled hours. I told her it was time for me to go but she insisted on walking my area off. I agreed and let out a deep sigh because I was running around the store doing my supervisor duties but she took it as a disgruntled groan and started becoming hostile with me.I was confused and whenever I clocked out she called the assistant manager, possibly to report my behavior.If I get fired for just breathing or get a write up and I refuse to accept it and get terminated, is this in the boundaries of a lawsuit for unlawful reasons, my skin colo, or emotional damage. Since she’s literally causing me to feel uncomfortable coming to work.

Asked on July 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employee may not be harassed or discriminated against at work (including being disciplined, demoted, or fired) because of his or her race--that type of employment discrimination is against federal law. If you believe you are being harassed or discriminated against due to your race--especially if you are terminated--contact the federal EEOC to file a complaint.
Do bear in mind that it does not matter what your normally scheduled hours are: your manager ir employer can extend or change your hours at will and have you stay late. If you refuse to stay or are insubordinate because of it, that is a valid reason to fire you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption