If my fiance currently pays child support, once we are married will they garnish my wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiance currently pays child support, once we are married will they garnish my wages?

Is there somehting I can file before we get married so she doesn’t come after my wages?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, your own wages and salary may not be garnished for your spouse's child support payments. Her share of your marital community property, however, could be the target of collections action; since some of that will be, for example, her share of bank accounts, real estate, and personal property purchased with the proceeds of your income or wages, indirectly--after it has already been earned and paid to you--some of your earnings could later be the subject of executions or liens.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption