Can I be terminated legally for this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be terminated legally for this?

I was accused of and terminated for
taking pills out of a customers car
which I did not take and the reason
was because I had a problem and
received help for prescription
painkillers a few years ago. I was told I
was fired because that was the only
logical explanation of who took them

Asked on July 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes who to fire and why. In fact, an employee can be terminated for the reason that you cite, for any reason, or for no reason at all. That is unless such an action violates a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract. Whole seemingly unfair, in your case, it is perfectly permissable under the law.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you had a written employment contract limiting the reasons or procudure for/by which you could be terminated and they fired you in violation of it, you could sue your employer for breach of contract. But if you did not have a written employment contract, you were an "employee at will" and could be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever, included unfounded allegations of theft. Without a contract, they could terminate you for this reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption