Can I sue the city for false imprisonment if i was wrongfully accused?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue the city for false imprisonment if i was wrongfully accused?

I went to jail for driving on suspended license but I wasn’t driving at all in fact I was walking. When court came my case was dismiss

Asked on August 12, 2010 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

False imprisonment is generally defined as confining a person without the legal authority to do so or against a person's will or consent.  It does bring with it the ability to file civil charges should the necessary factors that make up the cause of action be present.  The best thing to do is to consult with a criminal attorney in your area.  Each case is fact specific and you need to discuss the matter face to face with someone in your area that can listen and asses the matter in light of the law in your state. They may even need to obtain a copy of the court proceeding.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption