If I am a massage therapist and my lease is up at the end of next month, can the landlord come in and show my space while I am working with a client?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a massage therapist and my lease is up at the end of next month, can the landlord come in and show my space while I am working with a client?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A landlord who is looking to re-let space may enter the tenant's space to show the location to potential new tenants--but may only do so on reasonable notice. Reasonable notice is generally considered to be 24 (or more) hours written notice. If reasonable notice is provided, the landlord may show the space during your working hours. The only times a landlord may enter without reasonable prior notice is for an emergency--e.g. large water leak, gas leak, electrical short, fire, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption