What could be consequence for non-compliancefor aDUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What could be consequence for non-compliancefor aDUI?

I got a DUI and along with all the probation I was required to complete Classes and 4 AA’s I have completed my classes and 2 AA’s. But during the time of classes I was doing my monitoring then when I was finished with classes I then did my 2/4 AA’s. I didn’t know that while doing my AA’s I had to still do monitoring. So I got a letter to go back to court for non-compliance. I simply had a misunderstanding. What should I do? Do I need a DUI attorney? In Chilton County, AL.

Asked on August 12, 2010 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like you were taking part in a diversionary program that would result in the dismissal of your charges upon successful completion.  However, from the facts that you have provided, it appears that there has been a determination that you DID NOT successfully complete it, which means your charges are no longer subject to dismissal.  I suggest that you hire a criminal defense attorney immediately.  Depending on local practice, it may be possible to be entered back into the program; however, if that is no longer a possibility you will need to defend this charge so as to prevent receiving a conviction.  Hiring an experienced criminal defense attorney will increase the likelihood that you will obtain the most favorable resolution of this matter as possible.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption