Can I sue someone for terminating me after I wrote a book?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue someone for terminating me after I wrote a book?

In May of 2015 I wrote a book and self published on Amazon. In July of 2016 I entered into a contract with VISTA like the Peace Corps but stateside. My supervisor at the time friended me on Facebook and found an obscure post I made about the book being published. My supervisor bought the book, printed it out and then requested I be terminated from that position because the book was

Asked on April 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot sue anyone for terminating you for this reason unless you had a written employment contract guarantying or protecting your job and your termination violated the terms of the contract (in which case you could sue your employer for breach of contract). In the absence of such a written contract, all employment in the United States is "employment at will"; this means you have no right to a job, no protection for a job, and you may be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever, including that your supervisor does not like a book that you had written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption