Can an employee work in mold and hazardous conditions without training and equipment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employee work in mold and hazardous conditions without training and equipment?

Working for months in buildings that have known
mold without proper equipment or training.

Asked on April 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your employer is violating the Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSHA) which requires employers to provide a workplace free from recognized hazards that are likely to cause serious injury or death to workers.  There are safety and health standards that employers must meet.
You should file a complaint about your employer with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA).  You cannot be fired or discriminated against for exercising your OSHA rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption