Cell Phone Policy… Fine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cell Phone Policy… Fine?

I was ask to recently type up a Cell Phone policy for the company I work for. The Policy is very thorough and stats that if employees are caught in violation of said policy, that there will be a 50.00 fine. Every employee will receive a copy of this policy and will be required to sign it… Can I legally do this? The company I work for is an At Will employer and we are located in North Carolina.

Thanks,
Stephen

Asked on April 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is legal:
1) An employer may set any policies it wants in regards to cell phones: employers generally have wide latitude or discretion to set policies about communications, use of devices, etc.
2) Employees can be forced to agree to company policies on pain of termination (i.e. if you don't agree with your employer's policies, leaving employment is your only option).
3) If employees agreed to a policy fining them for certain actions or violations, then those fines are legal--even if the employees only agreed in order to avoid termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption