Can my soon-to-be ex-husband get custody ofour daughter even though he didn’t sign her birth certificate and I had her before we got married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my soon-to-be ex-husband get custody ofour daughter even though he didn’t sign her birth certificate and I had her before we got married?

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If he is the biological Father and that has been legally established then he has the same rights as you do to custody of your child.  Having the child prior to marriage does not preclude a biological father from establishing his rights.  He just has to work a little bit at it.  When you give birth during a marriage it is assume that the child is a child of the marriage so there is no need to do anything else.  If he has not "legally" established that he is the father at this point it also does not matter.  He can at any time.  And you would want that for support. Now, custody comes n all shapes and sizes.  Joint custody is generally preferred by the courts rather than sole custody.  But joint does not mean for all purposes.  There can be a "custodial parents" and visitation rights.  Seek some guidance here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption