Can i sue a pizza chain for the lost of my vehicle due to an accident caused by thier delivery driver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i sue a pizza chain for the lost of my vehicle due to an accident caused by thier delivery driver?

I do not want to sue for injury as that has been settled. I want to sue for the total lost of my car and not beimg able to have money left after to buy a new car, thus jeopardizing my jobs. The amount that at I owe on the is more than what it is worth, so I will have no way of getting a new car anytime soon.

Asked on November 22, 2016 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the pizza place for the negligent (unreasonably careless) driving of their employee--you can also sue the driver him/herself as well. However, for the loss or destruction of a vehicle, all you can sue for--that is, all you entitled to--is the then-current fair market, or "blue book" value of the car, *not* what you paid for it or still owe on it. The law does not care about your cost: you get the same compensaton for a car worth, say $10k that was gifted to you (you paid nothing) as one that you bought at a high price or bad financing rates and paid $15k for; all that matters is the value when it was destroyed. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption