What will happen with vehicle owner who is not involved in road accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen with vehicle owner who is not involved in road accident?

My father gave his old bikebike without gear to his 2 friends. It got in road accident. One car hit our bike and 2 friends got injured. Now my father’s friend reported FIR and file case against car driver and claim for compensation. What will happen with my father in this police case? What can I do as my father gets very panicky because he feels that he may get into trouble unnecessarily. Also, the insurance on our bike is already expired.

Asked on November 22, 2016 under Accident Law, Alaska

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

By bike, I assume you mean motorcycle, since you mentioned insurance had expired.
Your father has nothing to be concerned about because the car was at fault in the accident.  Is your father still the registered owner of the motorcycle or was title transferred to your father's friend?  If your father is the registered owner, he may receive a ticket for not having insurance.  If your father is not the registered owner because title was transferred to his friend, then the friend will receive the ticket for no insurance.  The friend is pursuing the appropriate course of action against the at-fault driver.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption