Can I get compensated from a surgeon that removed2 cancer spots from my face and now I am having pain everyday and speech problems?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get compensated from a surgeon that removed2 cancer spots from my face and now I am having pain everyday and speech problems?

Had 2 cancer spots removed from my left face. I went in for one spot in the back left side of my face and ended up having another spot on the front left side of my face. After the surgeon removed the front cancer spot she said she had to cut it bigger than she thought and she didn’t say she made a fold where she removed the cancer spot. She didn’t for the back spot just for the front. Every since I had the front cancer spot removed I have had pain in my face in that location everyday and also numbness. I only had pain in the back cancer spot for about a couple of months. I now have issues with my speech.

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The issue is whether the procedure or how it was done violated contemporary standards of good medical care. The law does not require  perfection of doctors--all too often, the doctor does everything right and the patient still suffers in some way. But doctors are required to give care that measures up to current medical standards. You should consult with an experienced medical malpractice attorney; the lawyer will be able to evaluate whether your situation presents a possible case  of malpractice, and provide you information with which you can decide whether to pursue such a case or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption