Can I sue my employer for not paying the health insurance premiums?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer for not paying the health insurance premiums?

They took my portion from my pay check, but they did not paid any health insurance.

Asked on February 2, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your employer needs to take care of this immediately. If not, they have not only violated the terms of your employment by not providing the insurance they were taking wage deductions for, they may be guilty of theft or fraud. You need to demand that your employer provide theinsurance that you have been charged for. If they refuse to do so then they must (1) return all monies deducted from your pay; and (2) since you incurred medical expenses during the period for which you should have been and thought you were covered, they will have to bear those expenses. If they do not return the money and/or pick up medical expenses, you can file suit against them. Further, if you think that they are stealing your money, you should go to law enforcement. At the very least, you can consult directly with a local emloyment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption