Not paid promised hours due to holiday

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Not paid promised hours due to holiday

My coworkers and I signed a document explicitly
stating we’d get 80 hours of pay over a pay
period covering 3 holdays but now we’ve looked
at our pay to find out we only recieved 56 due
to not working on project. When I called I was
told for the first time that they do not pay
for holidays and that a note on the form I
signed saying that project pay rate is obly
applicable to project hours is the
justification. Do I have a case or am I
grasping at straws?

Asked on January 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If there was a note on the form saying that the project pay rate is only applicable to project hours, then the form you signed did not give you any right to holiday pay: that note precluded it. And since there is no general legal right to holiday pay (the law does not require it), you would have no grounds to demand the pay.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption