The company I work for emailed me a future employees Full applicationSSN, DOB, Address etc. and background check. They have begged me to keep it quiet

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The company I work for emailed me a future employees Full applicationSSN, DOB, Address etc. and background check. They have begged me to keep it quiet

The company I work for sent an email to my personal email that was intended for someone else. I am just a part-time employee. Upon opening the email I realize it is an application and background check for an employee they are in the process of hiring. I responded to the email and said I didn’t think it was intended for me. They quickly responded back with,

Asked on February 3, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no action that can be taken: this was evidently a mistake, and mistakes occasionally happen and cannot be 100% prevented. The only appropriate thing to do is what they suggest: simply delete the information thoroughly and never reference or use it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption