Can I sue if my son got autism the last day we got him immunized?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue if my son got autism the last day we got him immunized?

He was perfectly normal up until he got his last shots? He was 2 1/2 years old and was saying 4 word sentences. The very day we took him to get the shots he acted very wired and out of control and could no longer speak words just made noises.

Asked on September 27, 2011 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may certainly file a lawsuit against the vaccine manufacturer. However, please be aware that to date, I believe that none of autism/vaccine lawsuits which have been brought have succeeded, and that the weight of broadly accepted scientific evidence--i.e. the evidence that would be critical in a trial--is that vaccines do not cause autism.

If you are right about the timing, there could be other issues which caused your son's difficulties--perhaps the doctor or nurse gave him an injection which contained something other than the vaccine, or the vaccine had not been stored properly (if it was, for example, a live virus vaccine) and went bad in some form.  It could also, of course, simply be coincidental.

Before doing anything, you should both get your son examined by experts and see what they have to say about the causality--you've likely done this already, but if not, you should--and also research the outcomes of the vaccine/autism cases. A medical lawsuit can be very expensive, and you don't want to undertake it unless you are very certain of yourself. Good luck, to you and your son.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption