Should a friend have to pay medical expenses for shooting me in the neck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should a friend have to pay medical expenses for shooting me in the neck?

About 3 years ago, a friend was playing around, being stupid, and accidentally shot me in the neck with a pellet rifle. The medical bills totaled up to about $1000 and he and his father promised to pay them. Bills came, no money. I let it go to not lose a friend over an accident. Same friend just screwed me out of $300 that I can do nothing about. Anything I could do about the money from him shooting me?

Asked on September 27, 2011 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you were shot, either negligently (unreasonably carelessly) or on purpose, the person injuring you should be liable for your medical bills (and lost wages, if any; and possibly pain and suffering); if they don't pay voluntarily, you could sue them. The problem is, however, there is a time limit for how long a person has to take legal action, or sue, called the statute of limitations; once the statutory time period has passed, you may no longer sue. The limitations period in GA for personal injury  (e.g. being shot) is only two years from the date of the injury; therefore, if it's been "about 3 years," then it is very likely too late to sue. That said, sometimes the statutory period can be extended, or "tolled"; you should consult with an attorney immediately about  your case in detail, to see if there might be any grounds to bring a suit after 3 years. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption