What to do if my dad died and his brother is the executer but hsigned off 3 months ago and now won’t return my phone calls?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my dad died and his brother is the executer but hsigned off 3 months ago and now won’t return my phone calls?

I still haven’t received a check. My dad died 9 months ago and I was the only one in the Will.

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am unclear what you mean by "signed off" on the matter.  But generally speaking, it takes at least 9 months for an estate to close (there are filings of tax returns 9 months after death) and depending on the complexity of the estate, it could take much longer.  You can check the status by reviewing the probate court file  - it is a public record - and then you may want to consult an attorney.  Your uncle is a fiduciary and he can not just ignore your phone calls. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption