If I’m about to inherit $100,000 total inheritance is $42,5000 split 4 ways, do I have to pay taxes on this money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m about to inherit $100,000 total inheritance is $42,5000 split 4 ways, do I have to pay taxes on this money?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. As per the Georgia Department of Revenue: Georgia has an estate tax for estates of decedents with a date of death before January 1, 2005 which is based on federal estate tax law. Georgia has no inheritance tax, but some people refer to estate tax as inheritance tax. The tax is paid by the estate before any assets are distributed to heirs. It is not paid by the person inheriting the assets. Georgia 's estate tax is based on the amount allowable as a credit for state death taxes on the federal estate tax return (Form 706). Use the tax table in the federal instructions to compute the credit. The amount paid to Georgia is a direct credit against the federal estate tax. Although this tax was supposed to come back in 2011 it does not appear that it has. If your loved one just recently died then there is no tax at all at the present time: estate or inheritance.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption