Can I sue if my apartment complex forged my signature on a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue if my apartment complex forged my signature on a lease?

The lease was originally 6 months, then they changed it to a year and forged our signature?

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you signed a lease where you agreed to a six (6) month term and someone altered the document to add an additional six (6) months then you are only obligated to be in the unit for six (6) not twelve (12) months.

I would simply terminate the lease at month six (6) by giving proper notice and moving elsewhere. In the interim I would give written notice to the landlord as to the forgery issue. You do not have a basis to sue yet. If you get sued for leaving after six (6) months you defend on the grounds of the forgery issue you have raised.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption