How quickly can a debtor be put into collections?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How quickly can a debtor be put into collections?

We moved out of our apartment 3 months ago. Then last month, we received a statement for $1700 (the security deposit had already taken out). The statement says we need to pay within 30 days or else they will send it to a collection agency. We are able to pay $1000 within the 30 days but not the entire amount. Can they still send us to collections?

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a creditor can send a debt allegedly owed to him or her to collections regardless of whether the debt is truly owed under the eyes of the law at any point in time. In your matter, if you truly owe the amount due, work with the landlord to try and get it paid off sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption