Can I retain the lawyer my wife used for our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I retain the lawyer my wife used for our divorce?

I’ve been divorced for 6 years. I recently lost my job and need to lower my
alimony. Can I retain the lawyer she used for our divorce to lower my alimony?

Asked on November 9, 2017 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Although you can retain the attorney you mentioned, it would NOT be advisable because that attorney has a conflict of interest since he/she represented your wife in your divorce.
Your County Bar Association should have a referral service that can refer you to another family law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption