What are the US Virgin Island driving rules with DUI in the States?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the US Virgin Island driving rules with DUI in the States?

Can I drive in the US Virgin Islands if I have a restricted license with interlock device due to a DUI in States. Can I have a beer and drive there or are the rules the same as in the States?

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The conviction that you received pertains to the laws of the state where you were convicted since different states have different laws and are independent. The United States Virgin Islands is a United States territory. You can do what you want at this territory subject to good judgment. Driving without the interlock device there will not get you in trouble in the state where you received your DUI conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption