Can I represent myself in a compliance hearing to avoid a continuance fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I represent myself in a compliance hearing to avoid a continuance fee?

My lawyer is charging me a continuance fee since he had to ask for a compliance hearing he must now attend. My question is: since my lawyer already made the deal with the D.A., can I start representing myself to avoid paying the continuance fee? If so how would I go about that? Would I have to call the D.A. and tell him I am representing myself? would I just show have to show up to the compliance hearing with proof that I completed what was agreed upon and be done? Thank you so much for your time and help. Carlos

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Georgia attorney, so I'm not certain how this would work for you.  But in many states, you might have some problems with this, if the case is far enough along in the process.  And unless you know all of the details of the plea deal, how do you plan to be sure that it's the same?

For the procedural details, you'll have to check with the Georgia court system on line, if possible, or get the forms at a law library.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption