What to if I was charged a second time with underage consumption of alcohol while still on probation for a first offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to if I was charged a second time with underage consumption of alcohol while still on probation for a first offense?

I am a 17 year old who, last night, was charged with underage consumption of alcohol. A couple months ago I went to the Juvenile Conference Committee (I was not in need of an attorney) regarding a charge for underage possession of alcohol. They gave me 3 months to do community service; I have until Jthe next 2 months to do so. Since I got charged again during my JCC “probation” will I be going to a court outside my district and will I need a DUI attorney to represent me? I’m in Monmouth County, NJ.

Asked on October 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been arrested and charged a second time for the underage consumption of alcohol while you were still on probation for your first offense, I recommend that you immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney about your current situation.

The problems that I see are that you have violated the terms of your probation as the result of your second arrest and if you are convicted for the second offense of underage consumption of alcohol, you very well could be sent to a juvenile detention facility. If that happens, your future for higher learning at college and in the job market could be severely impacted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption