Can I recieve unemployment benefits if my position expires after 30 days of not being at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I recieve unemployment benefits if my position expires after 30 days of not being at work?

I wasn’t approved for fmla at my job
and they’re only giving me 30 days then
I have to return back to work or I will
be fired. If they fire me for not
returning back to work can I recieve
unemployment benefits until I find
another job?

Asked on October 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, if you are terminated for unauthorized or unapproved abscences, that is considered termination "for cause" (in fact, it's one of the most common reasons for for-cause termination). If you are terminated for cause, you are not eligible for unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption