Am I able to sue my place of employment for sexism, is it easy to prove?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I able to sue my place of employment for sexism, is it easy to prove?

I work in a male dominated workplace. There are no female leads/supervisors. Recently, any new openings that have opened were given to male coworkers rather than female coworkers who were qualified. Is this grounds to sue, as this is happening repeatedly? Would this be easy to prove?

Asked on October 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write--the pattern of promotions, etc.--you may have enough to file a complaint with the EEOC: the facts suggest discrimination. However, it is possible that the employer can show that it was not discriminatory if it can show there were non-discriminatory reasons for what it did (e.g. the men had more or more directly relevant experience, or seniority, or credentials the women lacked, etc.). Only if there were no valid nondiscriminatory reasons to suoport the employer actions would you likely prevail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption