Is it legal if my employer has routinely paid everyone on the day before a weekend or holiday but just notified us 2 days before the normal pay date that we would not receive our money until the following Monday?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if my employer has routinely paid everyone on the day before a weekend or holiday but just notified us 2 days before the normal pay date that we would not receive our money until the following Monday?

Asked on September 15, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no law requiring employees to be paid on a Friday or before a weekend or holiday, and an employer could make payday the day employees are actually paid any day of the week it wishes--so, Monday for example, or even Tuesday or Wednesday.
No prior notice is required to set or change the payday.
Employers have full control over the hours their employees work, and can add to, take from, or change them at will so if you work more hours earlier in the week, they can then take away hours later so as, for example, to avoid having to pay overtime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption