Can I re-enter US on the same J1 visa?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I re-enter US on the same J1 visa?

I am currently a J1 research scholar in the US. I am here for almost one and a
half year. I have to go back to my home country for a period of six-eight months
and then return back on the same J1 program? Is it possible? Does the two-year
home country requirement prevents one from re-entering the US on the same
program?

Asked on March 5, 2018 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

IF you have a multiple entry visa and you are returning to the same program, you should be able to use the same visa.  The 2 year home residency requirement only kicks in when you are trying to change status to a different visa category and that triggers the 2 year home residency.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption