Is my landlord’s realty company responsible for contacting my landlord if my house is broken into?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my landlord’s realty company responsible for contacting my landlord if my house is broken into?

I am a college student from California renting a house in Alabama. I returned home (CA) for the summer and recently found out my house was broken into. The police notified the realty company and waited at the house for the company to sign the report and secure the house, but they did not show up. Also, they waited 7 days to contact my landlords of the break in. Is there anything I can do about the realty company leaving my house exposed and waiting so long to contact my landlord?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Probably but you need to check to determine if the state law requires your property to be kept secure by the realty company who acts as an agent for your landlord.

Try the following and then, try www.attorneypages.com if you need to hire counsel to sue for missing items, repairs, etc.

1. http://ali.state.al.us/legislation/landlord_tenant.pdf

2. Alabam Attorney General office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption