If a credit card company put two liens against a property when it should have been only one lien What is my recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a credit card company put two liens against a property when it should have been only one lien What is my recourse?

State of Massachusetts’s Credit card company won a lien against my property for X amount of dollars. They placed the correct lien against the property. Then at a later date put another lien against the property for the same case. What can be done. There should only be one lien.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Lisa Sigman or Eric Sigman / Sigman Law Office, P.C.

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact the Credit Card company and ask them to correct this error.  You need them to send a release of lein to the registry for the duplicate lien, if it is in fact in error.  Be prepared for lots of phone calls, non-responsiveness, and waiting. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption