How do I get a visa to stay in the US after graduating college?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a visa to stay in the US after graduating college?

I graduated college recently and I would like to stay in the US and go to Law
School but I’m currently on an about to expire F1 visa for students, but I’d
really like to pursue a career as an attorney in the US. Do Law Schools sponsor
Green Cards? Since even if I do get an extension on my F1 visa, going to Law
School here would be useless if I had to move back to my country after
graduating. How should I proceed?

Asked on March 5, 2018 under Immigration Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Law schools do not generally sponsor you for a green card but an employer would after you graduate from law school.  Go and see an immigration attorney as soon as you can.  Do not stay here illegally especially if you want to go to Law School. If you need to leave and apply and come back it will be better for you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption