If I’ve been employed by a company for over 15 years and have had a cash shortage, is anything I can do to keep my current job?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been employed by a company for over 15 years and have had a cash shortage, is anything I can do to keep my current job?

About 8 months ago, my cash drawer was over by $100. This past Thursday my drawer was again over by $100. My employer wants to meet with me today to discussmy options, which are resign or accept another position in the company. They have already told me the position available is overnight grocery crew, stocking shelves. I know that I would never be able to do that job up to the expected standards as I am a 55 year old woman with back and knee issues.

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you have your meeting first with the employer to see what  the issues are and why there are differentials in the cash drawer. Your employer has a concern as to you and given what you have written, if you do not have a good explanation as to the reasons why your register drawers are over by a $100 or so you could legally lose your position.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption