Can I move in with my 20 year-old boyfriend if I’m 17 without my parent’s consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I move in with my 20 year-old boyfriend if I’m 17 without my parent’s consent?

My mother treats me horribly and I’m just tired of the emotional abuse. I do everything thing for her and my sister and she’s just ungrateful. So me and my boyfriend want to get an apartment together, but I don’t want to get him put in jail if the law says that we can’t stay together. So that’s why I went to know is it okay for us to get an apartment together.

 

Asked on April 19, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would hold off on that until you are either 18 or you petition the court to become an emancipated minor.  You are very smart to consider what the consequences are for your boyfriend considering your age.  Now, if you are in fact being mistreated I urge you to speak with someone that you trust - another adult I mean - that can help you come up with a plan of action to become emancipated, if Texas so allows.  You need to have a means of supporting yourself, sometimes carrying health insurance, a place to live, etc.  Maybe a friend and their parents can help until you can establish yourself.  And then once you are emancipated look to make a  new and happier life with your boyfriend.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption