Can an 18 year-old talk to their 16 year-old girlfriend ifher mother doesn’t want them talking?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an 18 year-old talk to their 16 year-old girlfriend ifher mother doesn’t want them talking?

Asked on April 19, 2011 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Here's the thing:  she is a minor and you are not.  Her parents are still her legal guardians and they can make life VERY difficult for you if they so choose, even filing a restraining order if they want to go that route. Your being an adult puts you in a different class, so to speak.  Is there an older adult that you trust - like one of your parents - that can possibly intercede here and can try and see if you can all just sit down and talk this out?  Since I do not know what came before this it is hard for me to really give any guidance.  But many times parents act on a fear - fear of the "influence" they think the party will have over their child, fear of facing the fact that their child is growing up - and that fear is really unfounded.  Try approaching it as a mature young adult and showing her Mother that you can be trusted.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption