When paid hourly by a school district, can they make you view videos for school policies on our own time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When paid hourly by a school district, can they make you view videos for school policies on our own time?

Viewing hours of videos pertaining to school related issues, such as sexual harassment, copyright laws, etc.

Asked on August 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

An employer can require that an employee perform work duties of off work premises, even at their own home. However, if viewing these vidoes is mandatory (i.e. you must) and not voluntary (it's your choice), then anytime watching them is "compensable work time". In other words, you must be paid for it. Additionally, to the extent that you are a "non-exempt" employee (and typically hourly workers are), then you are entitled to be paid overtime for all hours worked over 40 in a work week.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

They can make you view the videos not during normal working hours (e.g. in the evening, on weekends, etc.), *but* they have to pay you for watching them, if you are (as you indicate) hourly and the videos are mandatory (e.g. it's not that it's a good idea to watch them, because it will help you at work or help you get a promotion, but you can refuse to watch if you choose--rather, you *must* watch them). Anything that the employer requires you to do for its benefit, including watching training videos, is work, regardless of when you have to do it or the location (e.g. at home or offsite); hourly employees must be paid for all hours worked. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption