What to do if I own the motorcycle but a friend smashed it and now they trying to come after me for hospital bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I own the motorcycle but a friend smashed it and now they trying to come after me for hospital bills?

There was no insuraance; he took it without permission.

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally when a vehicle is involved in an accident, both the driver of the vehicle and the owner of the vehicle, if they are different people, are held legally responsible for damages that are a result of the accident, including personal injury.  Sometimes the owner of the vehicle is help responsible using the theory of "negligent entrustment" meaning you loaned your vehicle negligently to a person who caused an accident.  The only real argument you have here against liability is the fact that your friend took the vehicle without your knowlede or permission.  However, that is not going to stop the injured parties from bringing an action against you for their damages, however you could use the argument to try and reduce the amount of liability you have.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption