How do I turn myself in for a crime I did but that someone else got blamed for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I turn myself in for a crime I did but that someone else got blamed for?

Asked on August 8, 2014 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You *could* do it as easily as contacting the police and explaining the situation to them while stating you are willing to surrender yourself voluntarily--but that is not advised. You should retain an experienced criminal defense attorney to advise you, represent you, and contact the police on your behalf. The lawyer will be best able to make sure that you protect you own interests as much as possible while doing the right thing. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption