What can a crininaml defense lawyer do for you if you are charged with serving underage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can a crininaml defense lawyer do for you if you are charged with serving underage?

The undercover agent IDwas checked but was misread. Bar was very busy. Have been bartending for 17 years and have never had an offense. I am married with 2kids to take care of. This is how I make my living. Have been employed at the same place for 7 years. Have to hire an attorney or would lose ABCcard and not be able to bartend for the next 10 years. In Knox County, TN.

Asked on April 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, what a criminal defense attorney can do for you in any case is:

1) If there was some error or flaw in how evidence was obtained, the attorney can challenge it and possibly either exclude evidence or get the case thrown out.

2) Negotiate with the authorities, and put you and your situation in the best light, so as to increase the odds of being able to plea to a lesser offense (which can often be critical) and/or get  a lesser punishment.

3) Defend you in court, such as by presenting any defenses you might have and attack the prosecution's case, so that you may be able to beat the charges.

It is highly recommended you retain local legal counsel and do not speak with the authorities until you do so. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption