Can I leave the US 4 months before the expiration of my H1-B and come back into the country within a month without filing for a renewal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I leave the US 4 months before the expiration of my H1-B and come back into the country within a month without filing for a renewal?

Asked on March 21, 2013 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if that is what the job requires of you and if you do not intend to continue working beyond the expiration.  If you do plan to work beyond the expiration, at some point an extension petition will need to be filed by the employer on your behalf sot aht you can have uninterrupted employment authorization.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption