Is there a way to get help for back property taxes if my name is not on the title of the home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to get help for back property taxes if my name is not on the title of the home?

My mother passed away leaving no Will. I am in the process of filing a probate case to put me as administer of her estate. I have tried to find assistance or an exemption but they keep saying the home has to be in my name; right now the tax collector is trying to take the home unless I pay the full amount of the debt. I am a disabled 57 year old woman with a set income and they don’t seem to want to work with my plan. I have no idea what to do. I am afraid I will become homeless.

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, if the property taxes with respect to your mother's home have not been paid for a substantial period of time, the county's property tax assessor can place the home up for auction pending your attempts to probate your mother's estate.

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of real estate and Wills and trusts to assist you in your matter. Possibly an installment payment plan can be negotiated between you and the county tax assessor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption