If I’m an adult and a legal resident in the US who was adopted by a US citizen last year, is there any way she can sponsor me to USA for permanent residency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m an adult and a legal resident in the US who was adopted by a US citizen last year, is there any way she can sponsor me to USA for permanent residency?

She feels secure with me and treats me like her son.

Asked on March 19, 2013 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

Alicia Heflin / Law Offices of Alicia M. Heflin, PLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your question is somewhat confusing.  If you are a legal resident, why would you need to be sponsored for residency.  The law about when a adopted child may be sponsored is complex and if you were adopted as an adult, you would be ineligible.  If you were adopted as a child, then it depends on when and how the adoption was finalized and the manner in which you entered the country. I would recommend consulting with an immigration attorney to discuss the specific details of your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption