Is a seller responsible after closing for an immediate and major water repair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a seller responsible after closing for an immediate and major water repair?

Our home inspector mentioned low water pressure on his report but the sellers knew this was a major utility issue and did not disclose. Seller provided a one year home warranty but it does not cover this $4,300 repair to the main water line which runs into the foundation.

Asked on June 19, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You write that your inspector mentioned water pressure in his report: therefore, you were aware of it, and since you were aware there was a problem, the seller's failure to disclose is irrelevant. Armed with the inspector's report, you could have chosen to negotiate for a credit to make the repair yourself, or to have the seller make; having failed to do so, you have no recourse against the seller.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption